2009 – 2019 The Chairman of the Public Council of Armenia
From 2009 to 2019: On November 13, Vazgen Manukyan chaired the RA Public Council. The purpose of the Public Council is to promote the establishment and development of civil society in the country, to create an atmosphere of tolerance, to develop a constructive dialogue between the government and various segments of society.
Prominent scholars, public, cultural, former state figures, and intellectuals were involved in the council, who, by uniting and cooperating in the council, developed a common vision for the future of Armenia and the Armenian people and formulated issues that were also presented to the authorities of the day.
During the years headed by Vazgen Manukyan, the council was active, responding to all those issues concerning Armenia and the Armenian people that received a public voice and touched society. Numerous issues were raised, discussed and proposals on them were submitted to the RA President or the RA Government on the initiative of the members of the Public Council or committees. Some of these issues were immediately resolved, some were included in the guidelines and programs of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The RA Public Council became a member of the International Organization of Public Councils on July 7, 2010, at the General Assembly of the International Association of Economic and Social Councils and Similar Institutions (AICESIS) in New York.
Within the framework of international cooperation, the RA Public Council has signed bilateral cooperation agreements with a number of countries of the Association (Russia, China, Brazil, Greece, Portugal).
Within the framework of the International Association, the Union of Economic and Social Councils and Similar Francophone Institutions (UCESIF) was established, which the RA Public Council has also been a member of since 2015.
The Council has worked closely with the RA President, the Prime Minister, and the heads of state agencies. The Public Council commissions actively cooperated with the representatives of the relevant state structures with the aim of bringing the culture of public dialogue and public discussions to a new level of development.